Call Us: 0345 557 7353

Welcome to Discount Wholesale - The UK's Leading Online Supplier

New In
Pound Lines
Best Sellers
Coming Soon
Promotions

-Safe & Secure Website-Small Carton Size-Free UK Delivery over £500*-Live Stock Availability-

  • Where am I?

  • Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

ITP Imports Ltd  (referred to as "Discount Wholesale/we/our/us") is responsible for the processing of any personal information you provide through this site and in any subsequent dealings with us, and its processing is registered in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We take the privacy of all our customers and website users seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information will be treated.

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and enhanced from time to time and you should check this page to see our most up to date policy.
 
ITP Imports Ltd will collect, process, and/or use the information provided by you (”Personal Data”) for the purposes of administering and performing the customer contract with ITP Imports Ltd, general and long-term customer care and personalised customer service, as well as sales promotion, market and opinion research activities (by mail and electronic communications).
 
Access to Personal Data will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance. ITP Imports Ltd uses reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and regularly reviews and improves these measures as necessary to reflect legal developments and/or improvements in available technology.

You have the right to access and review your Personal Data and to request that your Personal Data be corrected, amended, deleted, or blocked.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by notice to ITP Imports Ltd.

Links with other Wholesale websites
This privacy policy only covers ITP Imports Ltd website at www.discount-wholesale.co.uk. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of other linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files which are transferred from a website and stored on your computer´s hard drive when you visit certain web pages. At www.discount-wholesale.co.uk we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket and also to remember you when you return to our site.

To order products on www.discount-wholesale.co.uk you need to have cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled. If you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your shopping basket, proceed to checkout, or use any part of the www.discount-wholesale.co.uk website that requires you to sign in.

ITP Imports Ltd never permanently stores any personal information in cookies (on any computer that you may use) that can be used to identify you, such as your name, your account numbers or any debit or credit card details. We do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your shopping experience on our site.

Our website uses “Google Analytics”, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses persistent cookies (which remain in the cookies file of your browser after you have left our website) to help us count the number of people that visit www.discount-wholesale.co.uk and to analyse how they use it so we can determine which pages and products on our site are the most popular ones.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google and/or its subsidiaries may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where
(a) required to do so by law;
(b) it has a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Google, its users or the public; or
(c) such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

We understand Google will not associate your IP address with any other data it holds. If you would like to read more about Google Analytics or how Google might use your information, please see www.google.co.uk/analytics.

Managing cookies
Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but if you prefer you can configure your browser to restrict certain cookies or block all cookies if you wish. Browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies may be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau´s website at www.allaboutcookies.org (opens in a new window - please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites). We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using www.discount-wholesale.co.uk.

Transactions
We use Sage Pay for all our online transactions. This means all transaction information passed between discount-wholesale.co.uk and Sage Pay’s systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. No cardholder information is ever passed unencrypted and any messages sent to our servers from Sage Pay are signed using MD5 hashing to prevent tampering. You can be completely assured that nothing you pass to Sage Pay’s servers can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information. We do not store credit or debit card details. This means there is no risk of your personal data or credit card information being stolen by unauthorized access.

Third parties
We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from other parties.

Sale of Business
In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchaser's advisers and will be passed on to any new owners of the business to use in the same way as set out in this Policy.

Any further questions and/or a wish to (i) access or review Personal Data, (ii) make a request related to Personal Data or (iii) withdraw consent provided hereunder, should be directed to:
 
Customer Services
ITP Imports Ltd
Poundworld House
Premier Way North
Normanton Industrial Estate
Normanton
WF6 1GY

Social Media:

Newsletter:

- Brought to you by ITP Imports

© 2017 Discount Wholesale

Ecommerce solution by Etail Systems

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Discount Wholesale